Showing 277 results

Authority record

Browne, Brian, 1919-2015, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/BB
  • Person
  • 14 March 1919-10 May 2015

Patrick Browne joined the Capuchins in Rochestown County Cork, in October 1937. He took Brian as his religious name and was solemnly professed as a Capuchin friar in 1941. Shortly after his ordination to the priesthood in 1945, he was transferred to the mission in Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia). He was deeply involved in advancing education, building schools, administering them, and teaching. He supervised the completion of the first Catholic Secondary school for boys to be opened in Barotseland at Mongu in the early 1960s. He was Regular Superior of the Zambian Mission from 1967 to 1973 and on finishing his term of office he raised funds for the African missions in the United States for several years. On finally departing Zambia in 1980, he worked with the Irish Capuchins in New Zealand for six years. On his return to Ireland in 1986, he worked as a curate in the parish of Redhills in his native County Cavan until 1999. He was a member of the Ard Mhuire Capuchin community in County Donegal until his death on 10 May 2015.

Baptismal name: Patrick Browne
Religious name: Fr. Brian Browne OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 14 Mar. 1919
Place of birth: Redhills, County Cavan (Diocese of Kilmore)
Name of father: James Browne
Name of mother: Rose Anne Browne (née Murray)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1937
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1938
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1941
Date of ordination (as priest): 20 June 1945 (St. Eunan’s Cathedral, Letterkenny, County Donegal)
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class hons. (1941)
Missionary activities: Travelled to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), in February 1946. He was transferred on a temporary missionary assignment to California in the United States in November 1973. He returned to Livingstone, Zambia, in February 1980. He was transferred to New Zealand in 1980 and returned to Ireland in 1986.
Date of death: 10 May 2015
Place of burial: Cemetery, Ard Mhuire Capuchin Friary, County Donegal

Brennan, Crispin, 1917-2009, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/CB
  • Person
  • 5 January 1917-3 August 2009

Baptismal name: Matthew Brennan
Religious name: Fr. Crispin Brennan OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 5 Jan. 1917
Place of birth: Carnew, County Wicklow (Diocese of Ferns)
Name of father: Thomas Brennan
Name of mother: Sara Brennan (née Quin)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1937
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1938
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1941
Date of ordination (as priest): 20 June 1946
Educational attainments: BA (1942)
Missionary activity: Travelled to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) on 29 Nov. 1946. He acted as Secretary for Education for the Zambian Capuchin mission and was diocesan consultor for Bishop Timohty Phelim O’Shea OFM Cap. in Livingstone. He returned to Ireland on 19 May 1977.
Date of death: 3 Aug. 2009
Place of burial: Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin

O’Riordan, Colga, 1920-2003, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/COR
  • Person
  • 6 January 1920-6 October 2003

Baptismal name: John O’Riordan
Religious name: Fr. Colga O’Riordan OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 6 Jan. 1920
Place of birth: Cork
Name of father: Matthew O’Riordan
Name of mother: Hannah O’Riordan (née Kidney)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1939
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1940
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1943
Date of ordination (as priest): 5 June 1947
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class hons. (1943)
Missionary activities: Transferred to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), on 24 Dec. 1947. Transferred to the newly established Australian Capuchin Mission on 8 Aug. 1956. Returned to Ireland in 1967.
Date of death: 6 Oct. 2003
Place of burial: Cemetery, Rochestown Capuchin Friary, County Cork
Observations: Fr. Colga O’Riordan OFM Cap. was Novice Master in Australia in the 1950s and in the 1960s. He was also twice elected to the position of assistant to the Custos General of the Australian Capuchin friars. He had been invited to Australia for the formal establishment of the Australian Assumption Capuchin Province in 1956. He was later appointed the first parish priest in Priorswood in Dublin (1974-81). He was appointed guardian (local superior) of Raheny Capuchin Friary in Dublin in April 1981.
Note: An image of Fr. Colga O’Riordan OFM Cap. with novices at the newly built seminary in Plumpton, New South Wales, Australia, in January 1966 is extant at https://blacktownmemories.recollect.net.au/nodes/view/7582

O’Shea, Michael, 1892-1958, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/72
  • Person
  • 26 June 1904-9 November 1958

Baptismal name: John Aloysius O’Shea
Religious name: Fr. Michael O’Shea OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 26 June 1892
Place of birth: Ballincollig, County Cork
Name of father: James O’Shea (commercial traveller)
Name of mother: Elizabeth O’Shea (née O’Neill) (national school teacher)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 4 Oct. 1909
Date of first profession: 16 Oct. 1910
Date of final profession: 21 Dec. 1913
Date of ordination (as priest): 3 May 1918
Educational attainments: BA (1914); MA (1915)
Date of death: 9 Nov. 1958
Place of death: Bon Secours Hospital, Cork
Place of burial: Cemetery, Rochestown Capuchin Friary, County Cork
Observations: In 1927 the Feis Maitiú Corcaigh was established by Fr. Michael O’Shea OFM Cap. as a platform for the performing arts in Cork. He also served as President of Father Mathew Hall on Church Street in Dublin from 1934-7.

Crowley, Christopher, 1904-1984, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/138
  • Person
  • 8 June 1904-29 February 1984

James Crowley was born in Ringaskiddy in County Cork on 8 June 1904. He attended national schools in Ringaskiddy and in Haulbowline and from 1917 to 1920 he continued his education at the Christian Brothers’ College in Cork city. He transferred to the Seraphic College in Rochestown in County Cork in 1920. He joined the Capuchin Franciscan Order in September 1921. After his first profession, he attended University College Cork from 1922 to 1925. In 1926 he was sent to Rome for further studies at the Gregorian University obtaining a Doctorate in Divinity in 1930. While in Rome he was ordained to the priesthood on 29 July 1928. Following his return to Ireland, he ministered in the Kilkenny Friary from 1930 to 1932. He was then transferred to the Western American mission custody. His first assignment was in St. Francis of Assisi Parish in Bend, Oregon. He was soon assigned to St. Mary’s Parish in Ukiah, California, and he remained here until 1934 when he was asked to take up a position in the newly established Irish Capuchin mission in Barotseland in Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia). He served as a consultor to the Regular Superior of the African Mission and was later appointed to a pastoral position in the Archdiocese of Cape Town in South Africa. He returned to Ireland in 1967. He briefly returned to the African continent in the 1970s and took up a teaching post in a Capuchin seminary located in Asmara, Ethiopia. The last ten years of his life were spent in the Church Street Friary in Dublin. He died on 29 February 1984 and was buried in Glasnevin Cemetery in Dublin.

Baptismal name: James Brendan Crowley
Religious name: Fr. Christopher Crowley OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 8 June 1904
Place of birth: Ringaskiddy, County Cork
Name of father: Timothy Crowley
Name of mother: Mary Crowley (née Mahony)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 18 Sept. 1921
Date of first profession: 15 Oct. 1922
Date of final profession: 29 Dec. 1925
Date of ordination (as priest): 29 July 1928 (Rome)
Educational attainments: BA, 1st class hons. (1925); Doctorate in Divinity, Rome (1930)
Leadership positions: 2nd Consultor to Regular Superior, Zambia, 1958-61, 1961-4; 1964-7; Vicar Forane, Archdiocese of Cape Town, South Africa.
Missionary activities: Travelled to the United States in 1931; Travelled to Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) in March 1934; Returned to Ireland in December 1967.
Date of death: 29 Feb. 1984
Place of death: Our Lady’s Hospice, Harold’s Cross, Dublin
Place of burial: Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin

Gough, Jarlath, 1902-1983, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/134
  • Person
  • 22 March 1904-30 November 1983

Baptismal name: Michael Anthony Gough
Religious name: Fr. Jarlath Gough OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 22 Mar. 1904
Place of birth: Rush, County Dublin
Name of father: Thomas Rush (Carpenter)
Name of mother: Alicia Rush (née O’Donohoe)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 18 Sept. 1921
Date of first profession: 15 Oct. 1922
Date of final profession: 29 Dec. 1925
Date of ordination (as priest): 29 June 1929
Educational attainments: BA (1925)
Missionary activities: Travelled to the United States in 1929; Pastor at Our Lady of Angels Parish, Hermiston, Oregon, 1930-3; returned to Ireland in 1936; Travelled to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) in 1936; returned to Ireland in 1957; Parish Priest on the island of St. Helena from 1957-64 while attached to the Cape Town mission in South Africa.
Date of death: 30 Nov. 1983
Place of death: Little Sisters of the Poor Nursing Home, Sybil Hill, Raheny, Dublin
Place of burial: Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin

Quinn, Salvator, 1918-2000, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/SQ
  • Person
  • 21 February 1918-15 August 2000

Baptismal name: Hugh Quinn
Religious name: Fr. Salvator Quinn OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 21 Feb. 1918
Place of birth: Ardkeen, Portaferry, County Down (Diocese of Down and Connor)
Name of father: Patrick Quinn (Farmer)
Name of mother: Elizabeth Quinn (née Dynes)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1938
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1939
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1942
Date of ordination (as priest): 20 June 1946
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class hons, University College Cork (1942)
Missionary activities: Travelled to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) on 29 Nov. 1946; Guardian, Christ the King Mission, Maramba, Zambia; Vicar General of the Diocese of Livingstone, 1950-72; Secretary to Bishop Timothy Phelim O’Shea, Bishop Adrian Mung'andu and Bishop Raymond Mpezele in Livingstone.
Date of death: 15 Aug. 2000
Place of death: Raheny, Dublin
Place of burial: Dardistown Cemetery, County Dublin

O’Shea, Andrew, 1907-1986, Capuchin brother

  • IE CA DB/AOS
  • Person
  • 17 September 1907-24 December 1986

Baptismal name: Alfred O’Shea
Religious name: Br. Andrew O’Shea OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 17 Sept. 1907
Place of birth: Cork
Name of father: George O’Shea (merchant)
Name of mother: Ellen (‘Nellie’) O’Shea (née Rice)
Date of parents’ marriage: 5 Nov. 1903
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 24 Nov. 1938
Date of first profession: 25 Nov. 1939
Date of final profession: 25 Nov. 1942
Missionary activities: Travelled to the Prefecture of Victoria Falls, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) on 29 Sept. 1953; Master of lay novices; missionary archivist
Date of death: 24 Dec. 1986
Place of death: Katima Mulilo, Zambia

O’Leary, Arthur, c.1729-1802, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/AOL
  • Person
  • c.1729-8 January 1802

Arthur O’Leary was born in the townland of Acres near Dunmanway, County Cork, in c.1729. He was educated locally. In about 1747 he travelled to France and entered the Capuchin friary at Saint-Malo. He later served as a French army chaplain, and during the Seven Years War (1756-63) was assigned to visit prisons and hospitals where prisoners of war were confined. O’Leary returned to Ireland in 1771 and became a member of the Capuchin community in Cork city. He officiated at a small chapel in Blackamoor Lane (sometimes spelt Blackmoor Lane) which opened shortly after his arrival in the city. Through his many writings O’Leary actively campaigned to secure the relief of Irish Catholics from the Penal Laws. Discouragement at the ascendancy of forces opposed to religious reform in Ireland may have inspired O’Leary's decision to move in 1789 from Cork to London, where he served as a chaplain to the Spanish embassy. He soon quarrelled with his superior in that post, Fr. Thomas Hussey (1746-1803), a future bishop of Waterford and Lismore and the first president of Maynooth College. He transferred to St Patrick’s Chapel, Sutton St., Soho Square, where he ministered to a congregation that included many Irish members. In his new situation O’Leary was active in efforts to secure relief for English Catholics and exerted himself on behalf of distressed French émigrés. O’Leary died in London on 8 January 1802. He was buried in St. Pancras churchyard but in 1891 his remains were reinterred in the Catholic cemetery at Kensal Green.

O’Shea, Timothy Phelim, 1902-1979, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/131
  • Person
  • 30 June 1902-26 May 1979

Timothy O’Shea was born near the village of Clondrohid in County Cork on 30 June 1902. He joined the Capuchin Franciscans in Kilkenny in September 1920 and took Phelim as his religious name. After taking his usual course of studies in philosophy and theology he was ordained to the priesthood in Holy Trinity Church in Cork on 29 June 1928. He spent the first three years of his priestly life as a member of staff in Rochestown College in County Cork. In September 1931 he left Ireland to become one of the founders of the newly established mission in what was then Barotseland, a protectorate of the British colony of Northern Rhodesia (now the Western Province of Zambia). He was elected as one of the consultors (discreet) to the Regular Superior of the Mission in June 1935 and would hold this position until he was elected Regular Superior in 1946. From 1946 to 1950 he acted as guardian (local superior) and principal of teacher training at the Lukulu mission station in western Zambia. On 24 May 1950 the Holy See appointed him Vicar Apostolic of the Livingstone Vicariate and he was ordained Titular Bishop of Hierocaesarea in St. Mary of the Angels, Church Street, Dublin, on 8 September 1950. On 25 April 1959 the Diocese of Livingstone was canonically established, and he became the Ordinary of the new diocese. He was awarded the Medal of Honour for services to the Zambian nation by President Kenneth Kaunda in 1970. To further the interests of the Zambiansation of the Catholic Church in the country, he resigned as Bishop of the Livingstone Diocese on 17 December 1974. Following a long period of illness, he died on 26 May 1979 and was buried in the cemetery attached to Sancta Maria Church in Lukulu, Zambia

Baptismal name: Timothy Peter Paul O’Shea
Religious name: Fr. Timothy Phelim O’Shea OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 30 June 1902
Place of birth: Curra, Clondrohid, County Cork (Diocese of Cloyne)
Name of father: Timothy
Name of mother: Abina O’Shea (née McSwiney)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 17 Sept. 1920
Date of first profession: 18 Sept. 1921
Date of final profession: 29 Dec. 1925
Date of ordination (as priest): 29 June 1928
Educational attainments: BA, University College Cork (1924); Higher Diploma in Education, University College Cork (1928)
Missionary activities: Travelled to South Africa on 11 Sept. 1931, later to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia).
Date of death: 26 May 1979
Place of death: Lukulu, Zambia
Place of burial: Cemetery, Sancta Maria, Lukulu, Zambia

Observations: He was noted for his numerous translations of religious texts primarily into the Lozi language spoken in Barotseland. His publications included: ‘Katekisema ni Litapelo za Bakreste’ translated from Sisuto and printed in Rome in 1937 by the Sodality of St Peter Claver; ‘Litapelo ni Lipina’ compiled with aid of Sisuto texts, printed in 1960 by the Sodality of St Peter Claver; ‘Katekisema’ by Bishop Timothy Phelim O’Shea, printed by Teresianum in Lusaka, Zambia, in 1967; ‘Linyalo’ (1963); ‘Evangeli ya Mulen’a luna Jesu Kriste’ (St. Mark) translated in 1948; ‘Likuta le li Katoliki ili Eklesia ya Niti’ (1963); ‘Nzila ya Sifapano’ (Stations of the Cross); in Siluvale language, ‘Vilombelo na Myaso’ (Prayers and Hymns) 1963; ‘Vihande vya Mazu a Kalunga’ (Bible Stories) 1969.

Results 41 to 50 of 277