Showing 277 results

Authority record

Dempsey, Peter, 1914-2004, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/PD
  • Person
  • 14 September 1914-21 February 2004

Seamus Dempsey was born in Nenagh in County Tipperary on 14 September 1914. He joined the Capuchin Franciscans in October 1932 and took Peter as his religious name. His early education was in Roscrea College before taking degree courses in philosophy in University College Cork. He was ordained to the priesthood at Ard Mhuire Friary in County Donegal in September 1939. He spent the war years in Rome studying theology and scripture and obtained a Licentiate in Sacred Scripture (1943) and a Doctorate in Sacred Theology (1944). He took his PhD from the University of Montreal in Canada in 1950. He published widely about psychology. In 1950 he published ‘The Psychology of Sarte’. This was followed two years later by ‘Psychology for All’ which was translated into French, Italian, Spanish, and Japanese. In 1957 he published ‘Freud, Psychoanalysis and Catholicism’ in Oxford which went into French, Italian and Spanish editions. One of his principal interests was the use of psychology in industrial relations and he gave lectures on this subject to the Irish Management Institute, trade union organisations and to students in Queen’s University, Belfast, and in various academic institutes in Europe and in North America. He was a full-time member of staff in University College Cork for thirty-one years and founded the Chair of Applied Psychology, a position he held until his retirement in 1982. He died in Cork on 21 February 2004 and was buried in the cemetery attached to the Capuchin Friary in Rochestown.

Baptismal name: Seamus Dempsey
Religious name: Fr. Peter Dempsey OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 14 Sep. 1914
Place of birth: Summer Hill, Nenagh, County Tipperary (Diocese of Killaloe)
Name of father: Paul Dempsey (Professor of Science)
Name of mother: Agnes Dempsey (née Condon)
Date of parents’ marriage: 9 July 1908
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1932
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1933
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1936
Date of ordination (as priest): 17 Sept. 1939
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class hons. (1936); Licentiate in Sacred Scripture (1943); Doctorate in Sacred Theology (1944); MA (1946); PhD, Montreal (1950).
Date of death: 21 Feb. 2004
Place of death: Cork
Place of burial: Cemetery, Rochestown Capuchin Friary, County Cork

Kelleher, Patrick, 1887-1959, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/62
  • Person
  • 1 April 1887-26 Sept. 1959

Baptismal name: Jeremiah Kelleher
Religious name: Fr. Patrick Kelleher OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 1 Apr. 1887
Place of birth: Coolea, Ballyvourney, County Cork (Diocese of Cloyne)
Name of father: Patrick Kelleher (Farmer)
Name of mother: Honora Kelleher (née Lynch)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 26 Aug. 1906
Date of first profession: 17 Sept. 1907
Date of solemn profession: 21 Jan. 1912
Date of ordination (as priest): 5 July 1914
Date of death: 26 Sept. 1959
Place of death: Rochestown Capuchin Friary, County Cork
Place of burial: Cemetery, Rochestown Capuchin Friary, County Cork

Kelleher, David, 1912-1995, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/182
  • Person
  • 28 January 1912-21 Nov. 1995

Patrick Kelleher was born in Coolea near Ballyvourney in County Cork on 28 February 1912. His early schooling was in Coolea National School and in the Capuchin College in Rochestown in County Cork. He was received into the novitiate in Kilkenny in October 1929 and took David as his religious name. He undertook a formidable course of academic studies obtaining a Bachelor of Arts (1933) and later a Master of Arts (1934) from University College Cork. He was solemnly professed as a Capuchin friar in St. Bonaventure’s in Cork in October 1933. Following three years of theological studies in Ard Mhuire Friary in County Donegal, he was ordained to the priesthood in October 1937. He was sent to Rome after his ordination and spent six years at the International Capuchin College from 1937 to 1943, taking a Doctorate in Theology and a Licentiate in Scripture from the Pontifical Gregorian University. He also obtained a Diploma in Library Science from the Vatican Library. His time in Rome coincided with the difficult years of conflict in Italy during the Second World War. He returned to Ireland in 1943 and he resided in Ard Mhuire Friary for the remainder of his life, teaching dogmatic theology and liturgical and spiritual theology (1943-72). Aside from his pastoral work, he served as guardian (local superior) of the Ard Mhuire community for two terms and was the local vicar for eleven years. He also served on the Provincial Definitory (Council) from 1955 to 1958. He also retained a life-long interest in promoting the temperance cause. He died on 21 November 1995 and was buried in the cemetery attached to Ard Mhuire Friary in County Donegal.

Baptismal name: Patrick Kelleher
Religious name: Fr. David Kelleher OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 28 Feb. 1912
Place of birth: Coolea, Ballyvourney, County Cork (Diocese of Cloyne)
Name of father: Daniel Kelleher (Farmer)
Name of mother: Johanna Kelleher (née Mullane)
Date of reception into Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1929 (at Kilkenny)
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1930
Date of solemn profession: 4 Oct. 1933
Date of ordination (as priest): 10 Oct. 1937 (Ard Mhuire Capuchin Friary, County Donegal)
Educational attainments: BA (1st class hons.) and scholarship, UCC, (1933); MA, UCC, (1934); Doctor of Sacred Theology, (1940); Licentiate of Sacred Scripture, (1942).
Leadership positions: Provincial Definitor (Councillor), 1955-8; Custos General, 1958-61
Date of death: 21 Nov. 1995
Place of death: Ard Mhuire Capuchin Friary, County Donegal
Place of burial: Cemetery, Ard Mhuire Capuchin Friary, County Donegal

Mannion, Godfrey, 1929-2000, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/GM
  • Person
  • 7 April 1915-2 April 2000

John (Seán) Mannion was born in Dublin on 7 April 1929. He attended the Capuchin College in Rochestown in County Cork and joined the Order in October 1947 taking Godfrey as his religious name. He was ordained to the priesthood in May 1955. Soon after his ordination he was sent to Rome to undertake further theological studies obtaining a Licentiate of Sacred Theology (STL) in 1958. On his return to Ireland, he joined the community in St. Bonaventure’s Hostel and completed a Higher Diploma in Education in University College Cork. He spent the following ten years in Ard Mhuire Friary in County Donegal as a director of student friars and vicar. He was transferred to the Church Street community in Dublin in 1967 and would remain here for the next thirty years. He served as the national spiritual assistant for the Third Order of St. Francis confraternity for many years and was well known for the retreats and missions he gave to diocesan clerics and religious of other congregations and orders. He moved to the Capuchin residence in Raheny in 1998. Following a period of illness, he died in Raheny on 2 April 2000. He was buried in Dardistown Cemetery.

Baptismal name: John (Seán) Anthony Mannion
Religious name: Fr. Godfrey Mannion OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 7 Apr. 1929
Place of birth: 36 St. Jarlath Road, Cabra, Dublin
Name of father: Thomas Mannion (Draper’s Assistant)
Name of mother: Mary Mannion (née Morgan)
Primary School Education: Christ the King National School, Cabra, Dublin
Secondary School Education: Rochestown Capuchin College, County Cork
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1947
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1948
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1951
Date of ordination (as priest): 17 May 1955
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class honours (1951); Higher Diploma in Education (1956); Licentiate of Sacred Theology (STL) (1958).
Leadership positions: Provincial Definitor (Councillor), 1970-9.
Date of death: 2 Apr. 2000
Place of death: Capuchin Friary, Raheny, Dublin
Place of burial: Dardistown Cemetery, Dublin

Hayes, Albert, 1915-2005, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/AH
  • Person
  • 18 October 1915-13 August 2005

Baptismal name: Daniel Hayes
Religious name: Fr. Albert Hayes OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 18 Oct. 1915
Place of birth: Moycarkey, County Tipperary (Diocese of Cashel)
Name of father: James Hayes (Farmer)
Name of mother: Margaret Hayes (née O’Brien)
Date of parents’ marriage: 23 Feb. 1914
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 26 Oct. 1934
Date of first profession: 27 Oct. 1935
Date of final profession: 27 Oct. 1938
Date of ordination (as a priest): 29 June 1943
Educational attainments: BA (1939)
Missionary activities: Travelled to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), on 10 Feb. 1945. Returned to Ireland in 1973.
Date of death: 13 Aug. 2005
Place of death: Kilkenny
Place of burial: Foulkstown Cemetery, County Kilkenny

O’Hanlon, Oliver, 1902-1957, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/129
  • Person
  • 14 May 1902-11 August 1957

Baptismal name: Patrick O’Hanlon
Religious name: Fr. Oliver O’Hanlon OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 14 May 1902
Place of birth: 27 Michael Street, Waterford City (Diocese of Waterford & Lismore)
Name of father: David O’Hanlon (Grocer)
Name of mother: Sarah O’Hanlon (née Murphy)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 17 Sept. 1920
Date of first profession: 18 Sept. 1901
Date of final profession: 29 Dec. 1925
Date of ordination (as priest): 19 June 1928
Educational attainments: BA (1924)
Missionary activities: Travelled to South Africa in April 1930; Elected a discreet for the African Mission on 21 June 1935. He was reappointed a discreet on 14 Oct. 1938
Date of death: 11 Aug. 1957
Place of death: Parow, Cape Town, South Africa
Place of burial: Maitland Cemetery, Cape Town, South Africa

McCann, Cuthbert, 1906-1991, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/154
  • Person
  • 2 July 1906-6 March 1991

Robert McCann was born in Belfast on 2 July 1906. He joined the Capuchin Franciscans in October 1925. He made his solemn profession in 1929 and was immediately afterwards sent to Rome to study theology. He was ordained in the Italian capital in June 1932 and secured a Licentiate of Sacred Theology (STL) the following year. On his return to Ireland, he began teaching theology at Ard Mhuire Friary in County Donegal. He held various positions in the following years: two years as director of students in St. Bonaventure’s in Cork during which he time he obtained a Master of Arts degree; one year as mission secretary; eight years as a missionary friar in Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia); nine years as master of novices in Rochestown Friary in County Cork. He was a member of the community in St. Bonaventure’s for twenty-four years most of which time was spent giving lectures in philosophy to novices. He also served as a Provincial Definitor (Councillor) for a total of nine years. At the time of his death (6 March 1991), he was a member of the Church Street community in Dublin. He was buried in Glasnevin Cemetery.

Baptismal name: Robert McCann
Religious name: Fr. Cuthbert McCann OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 2 July 1906
Place of birth: Belfast
Name of father: John Patrick McCann (Cabinet Maker)
Name of mother: Mary Jane McCann (née Riddel)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 4 Oct. 1925
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1926
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1929
Date of ordination (as priest): 17 July 1932 (Rome)
Education details: BA, 1st class hons. (NUI), 1929; Licentiate of Sacred Theology (Rome), 1933; Higher Diploma in Education (UCC), 1935; MA (UCC), 1936.
Missionary activity: Travelled to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), in October 1938. Returned to Ireland in 1946. He was elected 2nd Discreet of the Northern Rhodesian mission in March 1946 but was recalled to Ireland to take charge of the cleric novitiate in December of that year.
Leadership positions: Provincial Definitor (Councillor): 1949-51, 1958-61, 1967-70; Custos General: 1952-5, 1961-4.
Date of death: 6 Mar. 1991
Place of death: Blanchardstown, Dublin
Place of burial: Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin

O’Callaghan, Dominic, 1903-1981, Capuchin brother

  • IE CA DB/196
  • Person
  • 20 March 1903-26 August 1981

Baptismal name: Patrick O’Callaghan
Religious name: Br. Dominic O’Callaghan OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 20 Mar. 1903
Place of birth: Douglas, Cork
Name of father: Michael O’Callaghan
Name of mother: Elizabeth O’Callaghan (née Murphy)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 1 Nov. 1931
Date of first profession: 2 Nov. 1932
Date of final profession: 2 Nov. 1935
Missionary activities: Travelled to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), on 10 Oct. 1938. He returned to Ireland on 11 February 1976.
Date of death: 26 Aug. 1981
Place of burial: Cemetery, Ard Mhuire Capuchin Friary, County Donegal

MacQuillan, Albeus, 1913-1989, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/AMQ
  • Person
  • 11 April 1912-10 August 1989

Baptismal name: Vincent MacQuillan
Religious name: Fr. Albeus MacQuillan OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 11 Apr. 1912
Place of birth: Fair Street, Drogheda, County Louth
Name of father: William MacQuillan (Merchant)
Name of mother: Margaret MacQuillan (née Kelly)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 3 Oct. 1933
Date of first profession: 4 Oct. 1934
Date of final profession: 4 Oct. 1937
Date of ordination (as priest): 12 June 1941
Educational attainments: BA, 2nd class hons. (1937)
Missionary activities: Travelled to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia) on 8 Apr. 1942. Transferred to Cape Town, South Africa, on 12 May 1971.
Date of death: 10 Aug. 1989
Place of death: Cape Town, South Africa
Place of burial: Maitland Cemetery, Cape Town, South Africa

MacQuillan, Jerome, 1923-1968, Capuchin priest

  • IE CA DB/147
  • Person
  • 28 August 1899-8 December 1968

Baptismal name: Peter MacQuillan
Religious name: Fr. Jerome MacQuillan OFM Cap.
Date of birth: 28 Aug. 1899
Place of birth: Drogheda, County Louth,
Name of father: William MacQuillan (Merchant)
Name of mother: Margaret MacQuillan (née Kelly)
Date of reception into the Capuchin Order: 17 Sept. 1923
Date of first profession: 18 Sept. 1924
Date of final profession: 18 Sept. 1927
Date of ordination (as priest): 29 June 1931
Educational attainments: BA (1927)
Missionary activities: Travelled to Barotseland, Northern Rhodesia (later Zambia), in 1933.
Date of death: 8 Dec. 1968
Place of death: Cape Town, South Africa
Place of burial: Maitland Cemetery, Cape Town, South Africa

Results 31 to 40 of 277